Somerset County Indoor Bowls Association



COUNTY HONOURS AND COMPETITION RECORDS


COUNTY HONOURS


PAST PRESIDENTS LIFE MEMBERS
1974 The Late I.Harding Ilninster 1988 The Late I.Harding Ilninster
1975 The Late J.Carter Victoria (St) 1988 W.G.Elliott Clevedon
1976 W.G.Elliott Clevedon 1989 The Late P.Sinpson-Holly Victoria (St)
1977 The Late D.Trunks Watchet 1989 D.Stone Donyatt
1978 The Late R.Foxwell Yeovil 1994 L.Bending Taunton
1979 The Late F.T.Worth Bristol 2000 The Late K.Poole Taunton Deane
1980 The Late T.A,Hooper Watchet 2000 A.Seymour Taunton
1981 The Late J.A.Fuller Clevedon 2002 D.Avery Victoria (WSM)
1982 The Late P.Sinpson-Holly Vicroria (St) 2004 The Late T.Scourfield Bridgwater BCL
1983 The Late H.C.Burden Donyatt 2008 G.Checketts Donyatt
1984 C.Harvey Minehead 2013 G.Gridley Bridgwater
1985 H.F.Fry Clevedon 2016 J.Reed Nailsea
1986 W.Greenslade Yeovil 2017 R Scott Yeovil
1987 L.Bending Taunton
1988 D.Mapstone Victoria (St)
1989 The Late E.S.Peper Clevedon
1990 R..Northam Wellington
1991 A.Seymour Taunton
1992 M.Durbin Bristol
1993 The Late K.Durman Minehead
1994 A.Whitehead Bridgwater
1995 The Late K.Poole Taunton Deane
1996 P.Langdon Clevedon
1997 B.Clarke Bristol
1998 D.Avery Victoria (WSM)
1999 S.Perton Nailsea
2000 E.J.Knight Taunton Deane
2001 D.Driver Weston St.Andrews
2002 The Late T.Scourfield Bridgwater BCL
2003 D.Leader Watchet
2004 G.Gridley Bridgwater
2005 M.Palmer Minehead
2006 J.Reed Nailsea
2007 R.Scott Yeovil
2008 B.Back Bridgwater BCL
2009 K.Beazely Taunton
2010 W.Upham Bridgwater
2011 R.Dolby Ilnimster
2012 K.James Taunton
2013 J.Capon Bridgwater
2014 C.Mitchell Puriton
2015 P.Staddon Yeovil
2016 T.Steer St Andrews


HONORARY VICE-PRESIDENTS HONORARY LIFE VICE-PRESIDENT
1993 The Late C.Webber Wellington 2005 The Late M.Hallett Yeovil
1996 The Late S.Jones Bristol
2000 The Late A.Healey Fosseway


</tr>
COUNTY SECRETARY COUNTY TREASURER
1974 1976 V.E.Dolman Bristol 1974 1988 D.Stone Donyatt
1977 1986 W.E.Elliott Clevedon 1989 1991 W.Elliott Clevedon
1987 1991 P.Simpson -Holly Victoria Street 1992 1998 M.Chown Donyatt
1992 2006 K.Poole Taunton Deane 1999 L.Bass Taunton
2007 2013 J.Reed Nailsea
2013 2015 B.Bradford Taunton Deane
2015   P.Bissett Nailsea


COUNTY MATCH SECRETARY COUNTY COMPETITION SECRETARY
Before this date Match Secretary post did not exsist 1974 1975 I.Parry
1976 1980 D.Metcalf
1989 1993 S.Perton Woodspring 1981 1987 E.Pepper Clevedon
1994 2007 G.Checketts Donyatt 1987 2017 D.Avery Victoria WSM
2008 2016 J.Capon Bridgwater BCL 2017 B Bradford T-Deane
2016   D.Harding Clevedon



COUNTY COMPETITION RECORDS



COUNTY SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

JIM REED CUP



Winner Runner-up
2007 2008 P.Denslow (Ilminster) E.Payne (St.Andrews)
2008 2009 J.Sparkes (Bristol) A.Cowlin (Bridgwater BCL)
2009 2010 A.Cowlin (Bridgwater BCL) J.Sparkes (Bristol)
2010 2011 A.Owens (St.Andrews) K.Bailey (Clarrie Dunbar)
2011 2012 D.McGovern(C.Dunbar) A.Rendell (Watchet)
2012 2013 J.Freeman (C.Dunbar) A.Qwens (St.Andrews)
2013 2014 K.Bailey (Clarrie Dunbar) G.Jay (Clevedon
2014 2015 J.Hick (Clevedon) J.Freeman (C. Dunbar)
2015 2016 B.Forse (St Andrews) J.Hick (Clevedon)
2017 2018 John Hick (Clevedon) Duncan Mcgovern(Clarrie Dunbar)



COUNTY UNDER 25's SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

TOM SCOURFIELD MEMORIAL CUP



Winner Runner-up
2009 2010 B.Hamilton Ilminster) L.Ridout (Ilminster)
2010 2011 M.Hamilton (Ilminster) I.Trunks (Watchet)
2011 2012 M.Hamilton (Ilminster) L.Townsend (Watchet)
2012 2013 D.Taylor (Clarrie Dunbar) J.Groves (Watchet)
2013 2014 D.Taylor (Clarrie Dunbar) R.White (Bristol)
2014 2015 L.White (Bristol) L.Hembrow (T. Deane)
2015 2016 L.Hembrow (T.Deane) R.Hooper (T.Deane)
2017 2018 Ryan Hooper(Watchet) Reece White(Bristol)



COUNTY PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

DAVID AVERY CUP



Winner Runner-up
1998 1999 D.Mason &  N.Pearce (Clevedon) J.Fairhurst &  B.Taylor (St. Andrews)
1999 2000 G.Colebrook &  A.Colebrooke (C.Dunbar) C.Gadd &  G.Gay (Clevedon)
2000 2001 D.Hynard &  T.Day (Taunton Deane) B.Smith &  A.Bryant (Taunton Deane)
2001 2002 D.Macy &  D.Hynard Taiunton Deane) J.Littlewood &  M.Manns (Minehead)
2002 2003 A.Watkins &  R.Chick) (Donyatt) A.Tucke & r A.Tucker (Clarrie Dunbar)
2003 2004 D.Burch &  D.Masey (Donyatt) E.Seavill &  J.Sparke (Bristol)
2004 2005 C.Robinson &  C.Benham (Donyatt) G.Lee &  A.Shearing (Clarrie Dunbar)
2005 2006 J.Mole & s N.Kew (Donyatt) M.Denslow &  P.Denslow (Donyatt)
2006 2007 F.Hogg &  A.Rowling (Bristol) N.Greening & K.Bailey (Clarrie Dunbar)
2007 2008 J.Lumber & J Capon (Bridgwater BCl) C.Walker &  J.Hicks (Clevedon)
2008 2009 J.Lumber &  J Capon (Bridgwater BCl) R.Selway &  C.Benham (Taunton Deane)
2009 2010 B.Anderson &  M.Hamilton (Ilminster) B.Hamilton &  L.Ridout (Ilminster)
2010 2011 P.Bromfield &  P.Denslow (Donyatt) A.Owens &  B.Force (St.Andrews)
2011 2012 P.Birmingham &  G.Strange (Bristol) K.Uglow & B.Noddings(St.Andrews)
2012 2013 G.Oliver &  P.Howard (North Petherton) J.Freeman &  D.McGovern (C. Dunbar)
2013 2014 R.Francis &  G.Shadwell (Clarie Dunbar) M.Hamilton &  R.Paxton (Taunton Deane)
2014 2015 R.Francis &  G.Shadwell (Clarie Dunbar) D.Clarke & J.Hembery (Puriton)
2015 2016 R.Francis &  G.Shadwell (Clarie Dunbar) S.Hooper & R.Paxton  (Taunton Deane)
2017 2018 Mark Woods John Hick (Clevedon) Wayne Bradshaw Neil Kunk (Street)



COUNTY TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP

S.C.I.B.A. PATRONS CUP



Winner Runner-up
1998 1999 St. Andrews (J.Davies) Clevedon (N.Pearce)
1999 2000 Donyatt (P.Bromfield) Clevedon (N.Pearce)
2000 2001 Donyatt (P.Bromfield) Whitchirch (R.Turvey)
2001 2002 Donyatt (P.Bromfield) Woodspring (R.Joyes)
2002 2003 Victoria Street (K.Eastrling) Donyatt (P.Bromfield)
2003 2004 Watchet (A.Rendell (Watchet) Clarrie Dunbar (I.Francis)
2004 2005 Bristol (J.Sparkes) Ilminster (P.Denslow)
2005 2006 Ilminster (S.Turner) St Andrews (K.Davis)
2006 2007 Ilminster (S.Turner) St andrews (R.Venn)
2007 2008 Bridgwater BCL (N.Kunc) Bristol (T.Barnes)
2008 2009 Carrie Dunbar (A.Colebrooke) Clarrie Dunbar (K.Bailey)
2009 2010 Ilminster (L.Ridout) Bristol (R.Collier)
2010 2011 Clarrie Dunbar (A.Colebrooke) St.Andrews (K.Uglow)
2011 2012 Yeovil (P.Colby) Ilminster (M.Hamilton)
2012 2013 Ilminster (M.Hamilton) Watchet (A.Rendell)
2013 2014 Bristol (P.Bryant) St Andrews (B.Force)
2014 2015 St Andrews (B.Force) Nailsea (B.Hollaway)
2015 2016 Taunton Deane (R.Paxton) St Andrews (B.Forse)
2017 2018 Ilminster (Jonny Kingston) St Andrews (Barrie Forse


COUNTY FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLE FOURS INTER-CLUB CHAMIONSHIP
WILF MILLER MEMORIAL TROPHY ALLAN HEALEY CUP/GRAHAM LUKER CUP
    WINNER RUNNER-UP     WINNER RUNNER-UP
1974 1975 Bristol (F.Vowles) Ilmnister (J.Wiseman) 1974 -1975
1975 1976 Bristol (F.Jefferies Clevedon (P.Branfield) 1975 -1976 Bristol
1976 1977 Bristol (F.Vowles) Clevedon (P.Branfield) 1976 1977 Bristol
1977 1978 Clevedon (P.Branfield) Bristol (P.Brimble) 1977 1978 Victoria WSM Clevedon
1978 1979 Clevedon (P.Branfield) Bristol (P.Brimble) 1978 1979 Clevedon Yeovil
1979 1980 Clevedon (P.Branfield) Vicroria WSM (J.Sleeman) 1979 1980 Clevedon Victoria WSM
1980 1981 Clevedon (P.Branfield) Donyatt (D.Stone) 1980 1981 Clevedon Bristol
1981 1982 Bristol (F.Jefferies) Ilminster (D.Russell) 1981 1982 Bristol Yeovil
1982 1983 Bristol (H.Bennett) Whitchurch (C.Parker) 1982 1983 Whitchurch Ilminster
1983 1984 Victoria WSM (J.Sleeman) Taunton Deane (J.Wooley) 1983 1984 Bristol Woodspring
1984 1985 Bristol (F.Richardson) Ilminster (C.Russell) 1984 1985 Bristol Ilminster
1985 1986 Whitchurch (D.Noble) Whitchurch (S.Clack) 1985 1986 Bristol
1986 1987 Ilminster (M.Huish) Bristol (R.Birmingham) 1986 1987 Bristol Clarrie Dunbar
1987 1988 Yeovil (P.Broe) Wyrall Park (D.Shepherd) 1987 1988 Clevedon Whitchurch
1988 1989 Bristol (R.Hennessy) Whitchurch (K.Shorney) 1988 1989 Clarrie Dunbar Bristol
1989 1990 Victoria WSM (K.Parker) Bristol (R.Hennessy) 1989 1990 Clarrie Dunbar Clevedon
1990 1991 Bridgwater BCL (P.Watkins) Bridgwater BCL (L.Mills) 1990 1991 Clevedon Bridgwater BCL
1991 1992 Clarrie Dunbar (A.Whittock) Wyrall Park (A.Shepherd) 1991 1992 St Andrews WSM Whitchurch
1992 1993 Clarrie Dunbar (A.Whittock) T. Deane (W.Robinson) 1992 1993 Bristol Woodspring
1993 1994 Bristol (R.Hennessy) Bristo (R.Wilkinson) 1993 1994 Bridgwater BCL St.Andrews WSM
1994 1995 Bristol (R.Hennessy) Bristol (R.Holmes) 1994 1995 Bridgwater BCL Minehead
1995 1996 Bristol (R.Hennessy) Whitchurch (J.Howard) 1995 1996 Bridgwater BCL Bristol
1996 1997 Bath (S.Smith) Minehead (A.Bryant) 1996 1997 Fosseway Ilminster
1997 1998 Bristol (R.Hennessy) Victoria Street (N.Clarke) 1997 1998 Bridgwater BCL Victoria Street
1998 2099 Clevedon (N.Pearce) Minehead (H.Dalby) 1998 1999 Bristol Clarrie Dunbar
1999 2000 Minehead (R.Jones Minehead (H.Dalby) 1999 2000 Taunton Deane Bristol
2000 2001 Clarrie Dunbar (G.Lee) Woodspring (J.Davies) 2000 2001 Clevedon Victoria Street
2001 2002 Whitchurch (R.Turvey) Minehead (D.Davies) 2001 2002 Whitchurch Clevedon
2002 2003 Donyatt (P.Bromfield) Clarrie Dunbar (A.Whittock) 2002 2003 Clevedon St.Andrews WSM
2003 2004 Victoria Street (K.Easterling Donyatt (P.Bromfield) 2003 2004 Clevedon Donyatt
2004 2005 Iminster (P.Denslow) Nailsea (T.Lock) 2004 2005 Ilminster Watchet
2005 2006 Iminster (P.Denslow) Clevedon (N.Westlake) 2005 2006 Bridgwater BCL Yeovil
2006 2007 Taunton Deane (C.Benham) Iminster (P.Denslow) 2006 2007 Bridgwater BCL Yeovil
2007 2008 Taunton Deane (C.Benham) Yeovil (P.Colby) 2007 2008 Bridgwater BCL Ilminster
2008 2009 Taunton Deane (C.Benham) Puriton (D.Clarke) 2008 2009 Clevedon Victotia (Street)
2009 2010 Ilminster (L.Ridout) Bristol (R.Collier) 2009 2010 Ilminster Bristol
2010 2011 St.Andrews (B.Force) Bristol (G.Strange) 2010 2011 Ilminster Bristol
2011 2012 Clarrie Dunbar (R.Francis) Puriton (D.Clarke) 2011 2012 Clarrie Dunbar Taunton Deane
2012 2013 Watchet (R.Hooper) Yeovil (P.Colby) 2012 2013 Clarrie Dunbar Yeovil
2013 2014 Watchet (I.Trunks) Bristol (B.Barry) 2013 2014 Clarrie Dunbar St Andrews
2014 2015 Taunton Deane (L.Townsend) Bristol (B.Barry) 2014 2015 Clevedon Puriton
2015 2016 Taunton Deane (M.Hamilton) Clarrie Dunbar (J.Freeman) 2015 2016 Clarrie Dunbar Ilminster
2017 2018 Street  9 Steve Hooper Clarrie Dunbar (Graham Shadwell 2017 2018 Clarie Dunbar Yeovil



COUNTY LEAGUE



DIVISION A DIVISION B
Winner Runner-up Winner Runner-up
2001 2002 Bristol Clarrie Dunbar BCL Bridgwater Watchet


1st DIVISION 2nd DIVISION
Winner Runner-up Winner Runner-up
2002 2003 Victoria (St) Bristol Taunton Taunton Deane
2003 2004 Bristol Clarrie Dunbar St Andrews Yeovil
2004 2005 Bristol Victoria (St) Ilminster Woodspring
2005 2006 Bristol Victoria (St) Yeovil Watchet
2006 2007 Bristol St Andrews Taunton Deane BCL Bridgwater
2007 2008 Victoria (St) BCL Bridgwater Minehead Wachet
2008 2009 Victoria (St) St Andrews Watchet Taunton
2009 2010 Yeovil St Andrews Donyatt Minehead
2010 2011 Yeovil Bristol Ilminster Clarrie Dunbar
2011 2012 Yeovil Bristol Purnell Watchet
2012 2013 Yeovil Clarrie Dunbar Noth Petherton Donyatt
2013 2014 Clarrie Dunbar Purnell St Andrews Bristol
2014 2015 St.Andrews Clarrie Dunbar Isle of Wedmore Clevedon
2015 2016 Clevedon Yeovil Bridgwater Minehead
2017 2018 Clarrie Dunbar Taunton Ilminster Taunton Deane